Akiko Yano

Akiko Yano | 矢野 顕子 | やの あきこ

Name in Japanese: 矢野 顕子, やの あきこ

Birth name: Akiko Suzuki

Born: February 13, 1955 (age 62)

Akiko Yano was born Akiko Suzuki in Tokyo, and grew up in Aomori. She became Akiko Yano when at a young age she married producer Makoto Yano, who produced her debut album Japanese Girl. She later divorced, but has kept Akiko Yano as her stage name, although she later married and divorced Ryuichi Sakamoto, who she met while performing as part of the expanded Yellow Magic Orchestra band. Yano began playing piano at age 3, and established herself as a piano virtuoso at an early age, comfortably...

read more

Bookmark and Share Rss_feeds_small RSS editPencil_add | add me as fanCheckmark

Tags: tag this artistTag_red

Websites: add websites

Images

add images

News (All Languages)

Fans

Recent Activity

ota added the Kanji name "顕子" in March, 2009.

ota added the Kanji name "矢野" in March, 2009.

ota added the Hiragana name "あきこ" in March, 2009.

ota added the Hiragana name "やの" in March, 2009.

ota added the birth name "Akiko" in March, 2009.

Artist page created by: Keith Cahoon

This Page Still Needs...

Videos, Katakana, Gender, Activity Start Date, Sites, Instruments, Tags